Privacy Policy

Boomer Match to Business (BM2B) is committed to respecting your privacy by adhering to the privacy principles set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). 

We operate on the basis of a Privacy Policy and related procedures guide the manner in which we handle your personal information. 

Accountability:

All BM2B owners, directors, shareholders, employees and contractors are accountable for compliance with this policy and its guiding principles.

Identifying Purpose:

BM2B will identify the purpose for collecting personal information at or before the time information is collected. BM2B collects personal information for the purpose of:

  • administering and maintaining a current database of personal and business contacts for conducting business of the company, including informing clients of potential candidates for recruitment
  • processsing sales transactions with clients
  • informing clients, past clients and potential clients from time to time of services and products which we may offer, as well as other updates. We will only inform clients when we have explicit permission to do so
  • internal statistical market research

BM2B will not use any personal information for any other purpose than the one stated at or before the time of collection.

Consent:

All personal information collected will only be collected with the explicit consent of the individual.  We will seek consent for information collected for use and disclosure at time of collection.

By voluntarily providing information, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as described in this privacy policy.

BM2B will not use any personal information for reasons other than those for which you consented.

If new information is required, BM2B will contact you for that information directly.

Limiting Collection, Use, Disclosure, and Retention, Safeguards:

BM2B needs to collect personal information through the website to provide the recruitment services of the business.  All personal information collected will be limited to the information which is necessary to assess the individual as a candidate for an employment position (or as a suitable third-party contractor/ consultant), or the company as an employer for individual candidates. Information shall be collected through the website only as it is provided by the individuals.

Personal information is not stored on our web site, but in paper files in our office or in electronic files on a computer in our office. We have taken reasonable precautions to protect this information from outside access while that computer is connected to the internet.

Cookies:

We use the services of www.google.com to compile usage statistics for our site. Their process of compiling usage statistics requires placing a small computer file known as a cookie on your computer. This usage information is not used to identify individual visitors. You may view their privacy policy. Our hope is that such statistics can then be used to improve the site and make your visit a better experience. If you choose to disable cookies and therefore the collection of this information, you can still visit our site without condition. In some instances, however, the use of cookies also allows the web site to remember your preferences as a visitor..

The website hosting server also collects similar information as part of its activity logs. This information is also anonymous and cannot be traced to any individual who may access the website.

Where you are requested to complete a personal profile and provide a resume, we will provide on the website a full explanation of why the information is being collected.  You will then decide whether or not to provide this information.

All information provided to us is reviewed annually and we will retain the information only if it is necessary to provide you with the requested product, service, information or follow-up action. Otherwise the information will be deleted or destroyed at that time.

All information collected for the purposes of conducting business transactions will be retained for the length of time required to fulfill legal requirements, which may be longer than one year.

BM2B does not sell or trade any personal information with third parties.  In some cases, third parties may be involved in handling the product or service you have retained.  In those cases, third parties will be required to abide by our Privacy Policy.

Accuracy:

BM2B takes all reasonable steps to keep personal information accurate, complete, and up-to-date as necessary for the identified purposes.

Openness, Individual Access and Challenging Compliance:

BM2B makes readily available to individuals, our Privacy Policy and procedures and they are available on our website.  Any individual may request to view their personal information at any time by contacting Donna Stevenson, President at BM2B. The individual may challenge the accuracy, completeness of the information and have it amended or corrected as appropriate.

Links:

Our web site may contain links to other sites. As we do not have any control over these sites, we assume no responsibility for the content or the privacy policies and practices of such web sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites; their privacy practices may differ from ours.

Privacy Officer:

Please direct inquiries regarding our privacy policy to:

Ms. Donna Stevenson
The Capability Corps Inc., operating as Boomer Match to Business
Phone: 905.662.5130 or click here to contact us by email.